Azerbaijani student wins of $56,000 scholarship
"I was very frazzled by sending documents to several prestigious universities in the world. My goal was to choose Sabancı University in Turkey," 17-year-old Yasin Guliyev, who received $ 56 thousand scholarship to study in Turkey. informs that citing Report.
He noted that it was not he who send the documents to four universities in the US: "One of the foreign educational companies sent documents to these universities. The tuition fee was very high. I did not think about such conditions. We can say that I did not earn a scholarship at these universities. I received about 10-15% of the scholarship. It was a mistake of the educational company. Therefore, you should not trust educational companies abroad”.
Guliyev said that applicants must send documents to universities themselves: “I gave a one-hour presentation about myself in front of the professorial staff of the Sabancı University. And yesterday I received a response from the university though the educational companies told me that I won't be able to get the scholarship."
Notably, Guliyev will continue his studies at the faculty of "Computer Engineering" at the University of Sabancı.