Grad missile engine, unexploded artillery shell found
Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) on May 23 inspected 6 houses and yards, 3 sown areas and 10 explosion sites in the districts of Terter, Aghjabedi, Aghdam, Fizuli and Goranboy, the Agency informed.
A total of 21,190 square meters of area was inspected throughout the day. As a result, two unexploded ordinances (a Grad missile engine and a 122-mm OF-56 artillery shell) were discovered.
From 7 April to 23 May, ANAMA inspected a total of 515 houses and yards, 2 military units, 2 rural cemeteries, 3 rural schools, 1 medical facility, 14 farms, sown areas, and 1 wine factory in the districts of Zardab, Terter, Aghjabedi, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Goranboy, Tovuz, Samukh, Shamkir, Jalilabad, Ujar, and in the cities of Baku and Sumgayit. As a result, 1,453 unexploded ordinances, 11 anti-pedestrian mines (PMN), 2 anti-pedestrian POMZ-2 and 6 anti-tank mines were found and neutralized.
The agency’s special purpose mobile mine-detecting groups, using trained dogs, continue to search houses, schools and other facilities situated close to the front lines.