Another crime is not to give mine maps - President
The biggest problem here is that the Armenian side does not give us mine maps, it refuses. However, we know for sure that they have such maps. Simply not giving these maps is another war crime of Armenia. Since the end of the war, more than 100 civilians have been injured and killed because mine maps have not been issued. Work will continue in this direction. reports that this was stated by President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with Azerbaijani Television on April 20.
The head of state noted that new equipment is being purchased, and an order has been issued to increase the staff of the Mine Action Agency:
"We will try to mobilize all our forces to speed up demining," he said. At the same time, the military, which provides assistance in this area from both Turkey and Russia, is engaged in this work. On my instructions, several fortification battalions have been established in the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, which are also actively involved in this work, and so far the Ministry of Defense has cleared the largest area.
According to the President of Azerbaijan, in parallel, major infrastructure projects have been launched:
"I have repeatedly informed the Azerbaijani public about this. I think that the power supply to the liberated area will be completed by the end of this year. Both lines are being laid and new substations are being built. The city of Shusha is now fully supplied with electricity and new transmission lines are being built from Dashkasan to Kalbajar. This is a very difficult job. Because this infrastructure project must pass through the Murov Mountains. The height of the mountains there reaches 3,500 meters, and the weather is not so good yet, the snow has not melted.
Work is underway in all areas to create road infrastructure. First of all, the foundation of the Fuzuli-Shusha road, Zafar road, our highway, as well as the Horadiz-Zangilan highway will be laid in the near future. The construction of Fuzuli-Hadrut, Fuzuli-Jabrail, Barda-Agdam, Goygol-Toganali-Kalbajar highways has already begun, and in parallel, the Barda-Agdam and Horadiz-Zangilan-Agband railway infrastructure is being created. This road will reach the Zangazur corridor and work is underway according to schedule.