Baku and Yerevan must undertake this - EU
Armenia and Azerbaijan must commit to exchanging information in order to successfully clear their territories of mines.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Marina Kalyurand, head of the delegation for relations with the South Caucasus, member of the European Parliament, Andrei Kovachev, permanent rapporteur on Armenia, member of the European Parliament, and Jelyana Zovko, rapporteur on Azerbaijan, member of the European Parliament.
The statement said: "We are saddened by the death of three Azerbaijani civilians, including two journalists, in a mine explosion in the Kalbajar region on June 4. Unfortunately, these are just the latest victims of anti-personnel mines in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. We hope for a full recovery. "
It was noted that both sides should make efforts to start effective demining and prevent future tragedies in order to cooperate and exchange existing information:
"Anti-personnel mines are essentially non-discriminatory weapons that cannot distinguish between civilian and military targets."