Holidays and holidays for next year announced
By the Decision of the Board of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population dated December 17, 2021, the working hours norm and production schedule for 2022 were approved. reports that according to the Ministry, the working hours for 2022 state that the Labor Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the definition of Novruz, Ramadan and Eid al-Adha for 2022" According to the Decision No. 375 of December 1, 2022, the following days are not considered working days:
January 1, 2 - New Year's Eve;
January 20 - National Day of Mourning;
March 8 - Women's Day;
March 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 - Novruz holiday;
May 9 - Victory Day over fascism;
May 2, 3 - Ramadan holiday;
May 28 - Independence Day;
June 15 - National Salvation Day of the Azerbaijani people;
June 26 - Day of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
July 9, 10 - Eid al-Adha;
November 8 - Victory Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
November 9 - National Flag Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan
December 31 is the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis.
In connection with the coincidence of weekly days off in 2022 with non-working holidays, the five-day working week is January 3, 4, March 25, May 30, June 27, July 11, 12, the six-day working week is January 3, March 25, June 27 and July 11 are public holidays.
February 2022 consists of 28 calendar days, and the year consists of 365 calendar days.
In 2022, 241 working days in a five-day working week (7 of which are pre-holiday and pre-National Day of Mourning), 104 non-working days off (7 of which coincide with non-working holidays) There are 19 non-working holidays (7 of which coincide with weekends) and 1 National Day of Mourning.
The duration of normal daily working hours in Azerbaijan may not exceed 8 hours, and the duration of normal weekly working hours corresponding to normal daily working hours may not exceed 40 hours. As a rule, a five-day working week with two days off is established.
The working time norm for 2022 is determined by an 8-hour working day for a 40-hour five-day working week. For 2022, the annual norm of working hours in a 40-hour work week is 1921 hours.
In the case of a six-day working week, when the weekly norm is 40 hours, the duration of the daily working time may not exceed 7 hours, and the duration of the working day, which is a day off in the morning, may not exceed 6 hours.
For employees working a 40-hour workweek in workplaces with a six-day workweek, the 1921-hour annual work time norm calculated for a five-day workweek in 2022 should be applied.
The working hours norm and production schedule for 2022 are also posted on the official website of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection.