The body of Orkhan Askerov is brought to Baku - Video
The body of martyr Orkhan Askerov was handed over after long obstacles.
Axar.az reports that the "Mouze" Telegram channel reported on this.
It should be noted that Orkhan Asgarov was the head of the security service of our embassy in Iran and was heroically martyred during the terrorist attack on January 27. For the last two days, the Iranian state has been preventing the relic of our martyr from being brought to our country.
The flight time of the plane that was supposed to bring the employees of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran to Baku was postponed until 22:00.
According to information, the reason for this was the request of the Iranian side.
The plane that brought Azerbaijani diplomats and the funeral of Orkhan Asgarov to Baku has already taken off from Tehran.
The plane is expected to land at Heydar Aliyev Airport in the next few hours.
At this moment, the plane carrying our diplomats from Iran and the body of martyr Orkhan Asgarov has landed at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
The body of senior lieutenant Orkhan Asgarov, who was martyred as a result of the terrorist attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran, was brought to the Taza Pir mosque.