Aliyev to Kobakhidze: We attach special importance to this
We attach special importance to Azerbaijan-Georgia relations, which are historically connected by bonds of friendship and good neighborliness, and which are strengthened by the will of our peoples.
Axar.az reports that this was included in the letter of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Irakli Kobakhidze on the occasion of his inauguration as the Prime Minister of Georgia.
"We are pleased that our interstate relations and cooperation, based on mutual trust and support, have developed dynamically and comprehensively, rising to the current level and gaining new content.
I am sure that Azerbaijan-Georgia traditional friendship, mutually beneficial cooperation, and strategic partnership built on sound foundations will continue to grow and strengthen with our joint efforts for the prosperity of our countries and the prosperity of our region," I. Aliyev noted.