The next migration convoy has been sent off to Shusha
In accordance with the directive of President Ilham Aliyev, the next migration convoy has been sent off to the city of Shusha.
Axar.az reports that the migration convoy, consisting of families temporarily settled in dormitories, sanatoriums, pioneer camps, unfinished buildings, and administrative buildings in various regions of the republic, was dispatched from the Garadagh district of Baku on June 12. In this phase, 21 families—85 people—were relocated to the city of Shusha.
As a result of the Victory achieved under the leadership of President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the opportunity has arisen for forcibly displaced persons to return voluntarily, safely, and with dignity to their native lands after 30 years. The residents returning to their native city of Shusha expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for the comprehensive state care they received. They also extended their thanks to the valiant Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers who liberated our lands from occupation, and offered their prayers for the martyrs who sacrificed their lives on this path, wishing patience to their families.
It should be noted that so far, the permanent settlement of 126 families, i.e., 491 people, has been ensured in the city of Shusha.