Release of Russians is priority in Moscow-Baku contacts
The issue of the swift release of 11 detained Russians in Baku is a priority in Russia-Azerbaijan relations, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a briefing.
Axar.az informs she noted that the Russian embassy in Azerbaijan remains in close contact with both the detainees and their families. The diplomat also reminded that the most recent consular visit to the detention facility in Baku, where the Russian citizens are currently held, was granted by the Azerbaijani authorities on December 30, 2025.
“As we have repeatedly emphasized, the prompt release of the Russians and their return home is our absolute priority, and we regularly raise this issue in bilateral contacts with our Azerbaijani partners,” Zakharova stressed.
She added that a decision by Baku to release the Russians “would be an important step toward further strengthening good-neighborly relations” between the two countries. “But I want to reiterate, this remains one of the priority issues on the Ministry’s agenda,” she stated.