EU eliminates provocations on Karabakh - MFA
Earlier, a map posted on the “country profiles” section of the official website of the European Union (EU) Horizon 2020 program shows Armenia occupied territories of Armenia as a separate international entity under the name Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, thus opposing the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country. It was revealed that a rough and insidious provocative approach was demonstrated. informs citing press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
In this regard, the issue of eliminating the aforementioned provocation by Azerbaijan was brought to the attention of the executive body of the EU Horizon 2020 program and urgent action was required. It should be noted that the wrong "map" posted on the Horizon 2020 website has been removed by the agency.
The EU representative said that the issue was being investigated by the Directorate General and that the situation was solely due to the carelessness of the technical staff involved in the design of the site. The importance of disseminating appropriate warnings among EU General Directorates to prevent similar errors in the future has been highlighted.