Afghan President makes a phone call to Ilham Aliyev
President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani has made a phone call to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on May 14. reports that the President of Afghanistan congratulated the President and the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Ramadan and wished them prosperity.
The President of Afghanistan once again thanked the head of state for his support to Azerbaijan. The President of Azerbaijan once again thanked Mohammad Ashraf Ghani for Afghanistan's support to Azerbaijan during the Armenian-Azerbaijani war.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked the President of Afghanistan for the attention and congratulations, and in turn congratulated Mohammad Ashraf Ghani and the people of Afghanistan on the occasion of Ramadan and wished them peace and prosperity.
During the conversation, they expressed satisfaction with the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan and expressed confidence that our relations will be further strengthened.