Nikol is now selling Tehran to Macron-Arkov
France's provision of arms to Armenia has several purposes.
Axar.az reports that Russian political scientist Vitaly Arkov talked about France sending 21 "Bastion" armoured vehicles to Armenia.
"First, of course, this is an attempt to form an object of bargaining and pressure on Azerbaijan and Turkiye. Second, it is increasingly clear that Armenia is being used by the West as one of the springboards for a possible war against Iran. Yes, we know that Tehran actively supports Yerevan and even went to strain relations with Baku in this regard. But on the other hand, we know that the current leadership of Armenia knows how to be "grateful". If Pashinyan sold the Armenian people and national interests to the West, then there is no need to talk about friendship with Iran. Third, it is an ongoing attempt to replace the CSTO with NATO in Armenia. It is not about the inclusion of Armenia in the Alliance - this will not happen shortly. But there is a clear goal that Russia will be forced out of Armenia and the South Caucasus in general, and the West will use Yerevan as it sees fit in the future, just like in Ukraine. Fourth, let's not forget that both the Armenian leadership and the French leadership are not worthy at all. Therefore, if you conduct an independent audit of the weapons sold by Paris to Yerevan, it will be revealed that most of them are scrap metal. That is morally and physically obsolete weapons. Which should be disposed of. However, the French and Armenian politicians decided to make good money out of it by presenting all the weapons as modern equipment. As we remember, both Macron and Pashinyan came to power with slogans of fighting corruption. But corruption defeated them - both Macron and Pashinyan are the epitome of corruption today. Therefore, the low-quality weapons provided by France to Armenia do not pose a real threat to Azerbaijan's security," he said.