Leyla Aliyeva at boarding schools number 4 and 3 - Photo
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva visited the Republican special boarding school No. 4 for children with limited health, children with paralyzed children in Shuvalan settlement of Baku and the Republic specialized boarding school No. 3 for children with disabilities in Nizami district on June 19. informs that, First Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, who came to the Republican Special Boarding School No. 4 for disabled children in Shuvalan settlement, where she was in the village of Shuvalan, met with children here and got acquainted with the conditions created for them.
It was noted that this boarding school, functioning since 1976, was rebuilt in 2015 within the framework of the Program of Development of Children's Houses and Boarding Schools of Heydar Aliyev Foundation. At present, more than 100 children are treated there.
There is a Rehabilitation and Development Center intended for pre-school children at the school. Leyla Aliyeva talked to children at the enterprise, looked at their hands and studied the associations. Residents of the boarding school demonstrated their skills to the Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The gifts were presented to the enterprise by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Leyla Aliyeva, then Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, visited the Republican special boarding school No. 3 for children with disabilities in Nizami district.
It was noted that the boarding school in the early 1960s was designed for hearing impaired children. 226 out of 649 children live in boarding schools. There are 87 classes in the boarding school with Azerbaijani and Russian departments. Implant classes have been functioning for 4 years already at the boarding school.
Children in those classes are taught a special program after implant surgery. At the educational institution, children can engage in painting, weaving, beads, carpet weaving and sports associations in accordance with their wishes. There are athletes and artists among boarding school graduates.