Bakcell introduced brand new internet packages
Bakcell introduced brand new internet packages, designed solely based on the wishes and demands of the customers. With a new data portfolio, Bakcell aims to offer the maximum level of convenience and flexibility while using the internet services in the country’s fastest mobile network (proved by Ookla). Thus, in addition to simplified customer-friendly logic, the new monthly packages provide the customers with improved and full control over their number’s balance. The mobile internet will work on the number only if the customer has purchased a package. And whenever the internet traffic ends, instead of spending the funds on balance at a higher price per megabyte, the customer will be taken to a special landing page or receive an SMS, with an offer to select or repurchase a relevant package for a favorable price if he/she wants to continue using the internet.
Thanks to this breakthrough offer, providing the maximum level of transparency in the usage of mobile internet on the whole local market, the customers who choose not to purchase an internet package are from now on well-protected from any extra or unexpected charges, related to background smartphone app updates and accidental internet connection. Mobile internet will work on the number only if the customer has purchased a package.
The renewed customer experience of the new packages becomes even more convenient with “My Bakcell” application. Users of “My Bakcell” are able to easily monitor data usage, upgrade used packages in accordance with their own needs, get detailed and transparent information on the spent amounts, remaining data volume of the active package or buy additional internet packages.
The company will continue focusing its activities on delivering a high-quality user experience to customers, by constantly improving the quality of products and services, all of which are supported by the fastest mobile network in Azerbaijan.
The new monthly packages can be purchased in the size of 50 MB, 500 MB, 1 GB, 2 GB, 5 GB or 10 GB, depending on the customer’s needs. Visit or “Internet packages” section of “My Bakcell” application for detailed information.