Crisis reigns in Armenia - President
It is commendable that the Nizami Ganjavi International Center organizes discussions on such a topical issue. Today, the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has become one of the world's leading institutions. Its activities are aimed at ensuring peace, stability and justice in the world. The organization has a rich experience in promoting these values. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during a video conference titled "South Caucasus: Regional Development and Prospects for Cooperation" held by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
"The Second Karabakh War has created a new reality in the region. In this regard, the topic of today's discussion is very relevant. There is a crisis in the Armenian state. Armenia has deprived itself of all projects in the region. As a result of the Second Karabakh War, Azerbaijan liberated the lands occupied by Armenia. After the trilateral statement signed on November 10, 2020, a new reality has emerged in the region," the President said.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan, as one of the leading countries in the South Caucasus, had put forward many important proposals and initiatives for cooperation between the countries of the region within the framework of the statement. These include the opening of transport and communications, and other opportunities for cooperation.
"We have to live together as neighbors. Of course, this will not be easy. The role of politicians today should be to explain to the people that peace and stability are possible only through cooperation and contacts, ”the President added.