Dangerous military-biological pathogens in Armenia
Armenia has agreed to transfer samples of dangerous biological pathogens to the United States. reports that information about this was published on the website of the Armenian government.
"The Cabinet of Ministers approved the draft ratification of the amended version of the agreement with the United States "On cooperation in the field of preventing the development of technologies, pathogens, and knowledge". The document was signed in 2010 but has not yet been ratified due to mandatory requirements for Yerevan. According to paragraph 4 of the document, the Armenian side undertook to hand over the required samples of dangerous pathogens collected in Armenia for preventive, military, and peaceful purposes to the US Department of Defense. The agreement also provides for the transfer of epidemiological data. The agreement signed on September 30, 2022, has been amended, the mandatory transfer of pathogens to the American side has been canceled, Armenia can transfer this information at its discretion," the information said.