Armenia’s "velvet revolution" cannot be compared to events
Armenia’s "velvet revolution" should not be compared with similar developments in Georgia and Ukraine since western countries’ geopolitical interests were not behind the protests in his country, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at his first news conference as head of government in the city of Stepanakert on Wednesday.
Axar.az reports that "the revolution in Armenia has nothing in common with events either in Georgia or Ukraine," Pashinyan underlined. "There has not been and there is not any geopolitical context or any conspiracy."
"A velvet revolution of love and reconciliation" has taken place in Armenia, he added.
On April 13, Armenia’s opposition called for widespread protests in the South Caucasus republic. MP Nikol Pashinyan headed the rallies protesting against the election of former President Serzh Sargsyan as prime minister. On April 23, in the wake of protests Sargsyan tendered his resignation. On May 8 the parliament elected Pashinyan new prime minister.
As incumbent prime minister, Pashinyan arrived in the unrecognized republic of Nagorno-Karabakh on Wednesday morning.