Trump, Putin and Macron were asked about Karabakh
Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations have addressed an appeal to the UN Security Council, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, US President Donald Trump, Russian President Vladimir Putin and French President Emanuel Macron. reports that, the appeal of the "Platform of Public Leaders" on the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan states:
"On September 27, 2020, at around 06:00, the Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire and launched a large-scale military operation to occupy new territories of Azerbaijan using large-caliber weapons, mortars and artillery of various calibers. As a result of the military aggression organized by Armenia along the entire frontline, Azerbaijani army soldiers and settlements and civilians in the frontline areas were targeted. There are reports of civilian and military casualties, with civilian property severely damaged.
Armenia's deliberate targeting of settlements and civilians is a gross violation of international humanitarian law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions.
The attack on Azerbaijan, which the Armenian military-political leadership has been preparing for a long time and launched today, is currently continuing along the entire front. This is an act of trampling on international law and Armenia's next military aggression and use of force against Azerbaijan.
If the illegal actions of the aggressor Armenia in July of this year had been adequately assessed and punished by international organizations, especially the UN Security Council, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, Human Rights Watch, Amnesty International, Freedom House and others, we would not have witnessed the aggression.
Therefore, we, the signatories of this statement, appeal to all Azerbaijani non-governmental organizations, regardless of their political position, to strongly condemn the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, to take effective steps to stop Armenia's new occupation and to punish the aggressor.
The international community and you are responsible for the continuation of Armenia's war crimes, the new military aggression against Azerbaijan, the gross violation of international law and the failure to implement the known UN Security Council resolutions on the conflict."