Azerbaijan to open new flights to attract tourists
In order to attract tourists to Azerbaijan, the ministries of economy, finance, culture and tourism, the Civil Aviation Administration and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC have been instructed to take measures to organize new advantageous international routes and inform Azerbaijan’s president on the issue.
The remarks were made in the decree “On additional measures for developing tourism” signed by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev Sept.1.
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism has been instructed to prepare the general development plan for Khizi-Khachmaz, Guba and Gusar tourism and recreational areas, according to the decree.
The Economy Ministry and the State Committee on Property Issues should prepare proposals for developing beach tourism with more effective use of Azerbaijan’s Caspian Sea coast and present them to the president within three months.
During this period, the Economy Ministry, the Ministry of Finance and the State Customs Committee should prepare proposals on provision of tax and customs privileges and preferences in the tourism and recreational areas and present them to Azerbaijan’s president.