Infection has increased, use the mask! - Warning
All respiratory diseases, as well as seasonal flu and measles infection, which is currently widespread in the country, are more often observed due to the winter season and unstable weather.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the appeal of the Ministry of Health to the public regarding the holidays.
It is noted that children who are excluded from preventive vaccinations for any reason and people belonging to the risk group with concomitant diseases are considered population groups with high sensitivity to seasonal respiratory diseases, as well as measles:
"In order to protect the health of the population and prevent infection cases, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan advises especially highly sensitive persons to use personal means that protect the respiratory tract (medical masks) at public events and in crowded places, to observe hand hygiene, and to observe hand hygiene. recommends including vitamin-rich foods in the daily diet.
Every citizen should approach his health with special sensitivity and responsibility, protect himself and those around him from infection."