Iran has always supported Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
“Iran has always supported Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved peacefully within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Javad Jahangirzadah said in an interview to APA News Agency. reports that Mr Ambassador noted that during the last trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Iranian foreign ministers, the Iranian Foreign Minister stated that Iran can play a role in bringing the sides together and settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Iran is a neighbor with both Azerbaijan and Armenia. Existence of this conflict, of course, has a negative impact on the region. Iran is ready to do its best for the settlement of the conflict. But it depends on the will of the parties to the conflict,” Mr Jahangirzadeh said.