On May 9, the weather is expected to be partly cloudy in Baku and on the Absheron Peninsula. reports citing the National Hydrometeorological Service of Azerbaijan.
In the morning there might be a slight drizzle in some places, rain in the evening.
A weak southwest wind will blow during the day.
The temperature on the Absheron Peninsula will be +11 - +14 C at night, +18 - +21 in the daytime, in Baku it will be +12 - +14 C at night, and +18 - +20 C in the daytime.
The atmospheric pressure will drop from 763 mm to 757 mm Hg, the relative humidity will be 70-80% at night and 50-55% in the daytime.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, it is expected to be mostly without precipitation. However, the northern and western regions of the country may see thunderstorms, heavy rain, and hail in the evening. In the morning it will be foggy, the west wind will blow, and will intensify in some places.
The temperature will be +10 - +15 C at night, +22 - +27 C in the daytime. In the mountains, it will be +5 - +10 C at night, and +13-18 C in the daytime.
According to the forecast, on the Absheron Peninsula, the occasionally intensifying gilavar (warm southern wind) will be replaced by a strong northerly Khazri wind on May 10. Significant fluctuations are expected in atmospheric pressure, which is mainly unfavourable for some meteosensitive people.