UEFA satisfied with Baku European Championship
UEFA officials expressed their satisfaction with the Baku U-17 European championship.
According to the information of Report, the officials who participated in organizational process of the tournament have spoken about successful organization of the competition, high-class sports infrastructure in Baku.
U-21 and youth competitions General Manager Claudio Negroni said that this tournament will have a significant impact on development of football in Azerbaijan: "Despite challenging game against Portugal team - future European champion in the start of the tournament, Azerbaijani team was close to leave the group. This team can be proud of the performance of its players. Indeed, this competition will have a significant impact on the development of football in Azerbaijan from the viewpoint of organizational experience, sports infrastructure and development of players. It was large scale promotion of teenage football in Europe and we express our deep gratitude to everyone working under the guidance of the Local Organizing Committee".
European football organization's U-17 European Championship Project Head Pierpascal Larotonda stressed that successful organization is a result of joint activities between AFFA and UEFA teams: "33.000 fans, watching Azerbaijan-Portugal opening match from grandstand was record in the history of the European Championships of teenage teams. We all should be proud of this achievement. Successful organization of the competition is an outcome of joint activities between AFFA and UEFA teams. We were able to see unique teamwork from the arenas".