Baku hosts Korean Cuisine Festival
Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Korea’s Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan and the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan have organized a Korean Cuisine Festival within the “Year of multiculturalism” in Baku.
The event was attended by Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Korean Ambassador to Azerbaijan Kim Chang-gyu, chairman of State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Inam Karimov, public and media representatives.
Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said Azerbaijan’s role in the field of multiculturalism is appreciated: “Cuisine traditions are accepted as the field of culture in Azerbaijan. We cannot imagine traditions of Azerbaijani people without Azerbaijani cuisine”.
Kim Chang-gyu noted that the meals showcased today are special examples of Korean cuisine: “The cuisine is an important element of the culture”.
At the festival, the Korean cooks were presented certificates of Azerbaijan's National Culinary Center. The event ended with presentation of Azerbaijani and Korean works of art.