8th International Music Festival opens
The 8th Gabala International Music Festival has today officially opened.
A message of greetings of Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva was read out at the ceremony, which was held at an open-air stage outside the Heydar Aliyev Congress Center in Gabala.
The opening ceremony then featured performance of Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli conducted by People's Artist Rauf Abdullayev. The orchestra performed compositions of Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Niyazi, Fikrat Amirov, Qara Qarayev, Puccini, Verdi and Rossi. Soloists included People`s Artist Samir Jafarov, and soloist of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Aytaj Shikhalizade.
Special guests of the festival, composer and singer, People`s Artist, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu addressed the ceremony to highlight the importance of the festival. He thanked President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva for organizing “such a beautiful music festival”. He performed folk songs and other compositions accompanied by Azerbaijan State Symphonic Orchestra, which was conducted by his son Murtuza Bulbul.
This year`s edition of the festival brings together world-renowned musicians, art ensembles, soloists and conductors from Azerbaijan and a number of foreign countries. It will also feature a piano contest.
Launched by Heydar Aliyev Foundation in 2009, Gabala International Music Festival is an annual open-air festival of classical music.