Nar starts to render mobile service for customers
Nar has launched its “Səyyar Nar” project with the view to support fight against spread of coronavirus infection in the country. This project will enable the subscribers living in Baku-Absheron and Sumgait to receive necessary services right at their home premises without going anywhere. informs that, the subscribers might apply to “Səyyar Nar” for all kinds of services provided at service centers, as well as the obtainment of a duplicate and reactivation of SIM cards. Inquiries are received by 777 Call Centre and official social media pages of the mobile operator operating on a full time 24/7 basis. While making an inquiry, you need to mention the address where the service will be provided, contact number, and the description of the necessary service.
It is to note that, the subscribers may also use “Nar+” app which allows to change the existing tariff, order a new internet package, check and renew their bonuses, perform credit and balance, and receive other kinds of services.
Nar calls on everyone to adhere to the instructions by Operational Headquaters under the Cabinet of Ministers, avoid leaving the home premises unless necessary and mobilize all the efforts to prevent spread of coronavirus.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. Nar network currently covers 97,7% of the country area, providing high-speed service to over 2,3 million customers with more than 8,700 base stations.