"We appreciate our ongoing cooperation with Azerbaijan"
"We appreciate our ongoing cooperation with Azerbaijan on energy and our longstanding commercial ties," the US Embassy to Azerbaijan told Report, commenting on the information that US companies ExxonMobil and Chevron intend to sell their share in Azerbaijan's major oil and gas field. reports citing Report, "The Southern Gas Corridor is a key part of helping Europe diversify its gas supplies, and the United States remains a champion of this ambitious enterprise. We fully support Azerbaijan’s continued commercial development of its energy resources and its contributions to providing needed energy security to Europe," the embassy said in a statement.
"ExxonMobil and Chevron are publicly held corporations who make business and investment decisions in line with their mandate to maximize gains for their shareholders.
"American energy companies have been active in Azerbaijan since the early 1990’s and make their own commercial decisions on when and how to enter and exit foreign markets. Numerous American service providers, with the same mandate to maximize shareholder gains, continue to operate in Azerbaijan’s energy sector."