There is a chance for relations between Baku and Yerevan
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Angel Moratinos. reports that welcoming the High Representative, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted the mutually beneficial cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Alliance. We are interested in expanding this cooperation.
Given the many changes that have taken place since the High Representative's last visit to the region, the Minister told the other side about the current situation in the region, large-scale destruction of territories, destruction of historical, cultural and religious heritage, land mines, as well as He spoke about the work done to reconstruct the territories.
It was noted that with the elimination of the occupation factor, there is a chance to normalize relations between the two countries, based on strict adherence to international law on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of international borders.
Miguel Angel Moratinos briefed on the activities of the Alliance, which acts as the main political and security tool of the UN Secretary General. He praised Azerbaijan's support for the Alliance. It was noted that the Alliance has extensive plans for cooperation with Azerbaijan after the pandemic.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.