Positive momentum in the Karabakh negotiations - De Waal
For the first time in several years we have some positive momentum in the Karabakh negotiations.
The British journalist and writer, Carnegie International Peace Researcher, Caucasus, especially the Karabakh conflict expert Thomas de Waal, said that what changes should be expected in the direction of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in 2019 in his interview to
De Waal sad:
"The meeting of the foreign ministers in Paris produced the most encouraging statement from the OSCE co-chairs that I can recall since the Kazan meeting in 2011. What has changed? Clearly, the coming to power in Armenia of a government with popular legitimacy and whose leaders were not directly involved in the war of the 1990s has changed the dynamic. It is a challenge to the authorities in Baku to prove that they are capable of flexibility. The Azerbaijani leaders also want to show their Western partners that they have something positive to offer—that it is not just Yerevan that offers good news. The most interesting phrase in the co-chairs’ statement was that the minister “agreed upon the necessity of taking concrete measures to prepare the populations for peace.” That signals something new—an acknowledgement that a peace deal is not just the signature of two leaders on a sheet of paper but requires the support of Armenian and Azerbaijani societies as well.
Having said all that, we need to be realistic. The positions of the two sides are still very far apart. They almost came to war two and a half years ago. I see this more as the stabilizing of the situation and the re-starting of a peace process than any sign of an imminent breakthrough. But it is a good series of first steps."
It should be noted that after the meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers in Paris, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan stated that "useful and very positive exchange of views was made."
Foreign Ministers of the two countries agreed on Wednesday to "take concrete measures to prepare the population of the country for peace" at the Paris meeting, Foreign Ministry spokesman Leyla Abdullayeva told to BBC News Azerbaijan.