Azerbaijani FM receives delegation of Italian Senate
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with a delegation led by Vito Petrocelli, Chairman of the Standing Committee for External Relations of the Senate (upper house of parliament) of Italy on April 12. reports citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Bayramov stressed the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, reminding about the visit of the Azerbaijani president to Italy in February 2020, the agreements reached during the visit, including the signed joint declaration on strengthening the strategic partnership.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the prospects for the development of bilateral cooperation in the economic, energy, humanitarian spheres, expressed confidence that after the lifting of restrictions in connection with the COVID-19 pandemic, this interaction will intensify.
The minister informed the Italian parliamentarians about the current post-conflict situation in the region, the implementation of the points of the trilateral declaration.